TREES

Trees!!! If this group of plants were not there, the earth would have became a barren land of rocks. The trees are the natural manufacturers of Oxygen, on which living beings are sustained. A large varieties of animals, birds and numerous other creatures make their niches over trees. For mankind, trees provide everything for his day to day life. It provides fruits, timber, shade and shelter. The roots take care the soil from erosion. Trees have to be protected from destroying. The tree population is decreasing very fast owing to the emergence of new buildings and public constructions. In your life time, if you can plant a tree, the whole community including you will be blessed. The tree plants available in the nursery is listed below.

Si:No

Botanical Name

Common Name

1 Abrus precatorius Kunni
2 Acacia catechu Karingali
3 Acacia nilotica Karivelam
4 Bauhinia purpurea Mandaram(Red)
5 Bauhinia racemosa Mandaram(White)
6 Caesalpinia pulcherima Rajamalli
7 Caesalpinia sappan Pathimukham
8 Cedrus deodara Devatharu
9 Couroupita guianensis Nagalingam
10 Lagerstroemia speciosa Manimaruth
11 Mesua ferrea Nagapoomaram
12 Terminalia bellerica Thanni
13 Terminalia chebula Kadukka
14 Terminalia arjuna Neermaruth
15 Terminalia travancorensis Choolamaram
16 Terminalia catappa Badham
17 Strychnos nux-vomica kanjiram
18 Alstonia scholaris Devil Tree(Pala)
19 Tectona grandis Teak
20 Dalbergia sissoo Eetti
21 Cananga ordorata Langi Langi
22 Cinnamomum verum Karuvappatta
23 Delonix regia Gulmohar
24 Peltophorum dubium Yellow Gulmohar
25 Alianthus excelsa Swarghamaram
26 Swietenia mahagoni Mahagany
27 Acacia mangium Mangium
28 Alianthus triphysa Matti
29 Albizia odoratissima Kunnivaka
30 Bambusa bambos Throned Bamboo
31 Bambusa vulgaris Yellow Bamboo
32 Bambusa wamin Buddha Bamboo
33 Dendrocalamus strictus Lathi Bamboo
34 Casuarina equisetifolia Kattady
35 Polyalthia longifolia Aranamaram
36 Vateria indica Kunthirikkam
37 Simarouba amara Simarouba Tree
38 Dicksonia antarctica Fern Tree
39 Petrocarpus marsupium Venga