MEDICINAL PLANTS

Medicinal Plants contributes a great wealth to the plant community. Ancient India was famous for its Ayurvedic legends and plants. Ayurveda, which is considered to be one of the oldest form of treatment cannot sustain without medicinal plants. The number of genuine Ayurvedic plants are decreasing at an alarming rate. It is our duty to retain this precious treatment form and its cultural value through planting and propagating medicinal plants. The medicinal plants produced by the nursery is as follows.

Si:No

Botanical Name

Common Name

1 Holostemma adakodien Adapathiyan
2 Ruta graveolens Arutha
3 Euphatorium ayapana Ayyappana
4 Trichopus zeylanicus Arogyapacha
5 Azadiracta indica Aryaveppu
6 Coleus veteveroides Iruveli
7 Desmodium gangeticum Orila
8 Elettaria cardamomum Ealam
9 Vitex negundo Karinochi
10 Scoparia dulcis Kallurukki
11 Musa spsicosa Kalluvazha
12 Aloe vera Kattarvazha
13 Aristolochia indica Garudakodi
14 Gymnema sylvestre Chakarakolli
15 Tinospora cordifolia Chittamrithu
16 Solanum melongena Cheruvazhuthina
17 Kampferia rotunda Chengazhuneer kizhangu
18 Pseudarthria viscida Moovila
19 Rauwolfia serpentina Sarpaghandhi
20 Sarcostemma stocksil Somalatha
21 Tylophora asthmatica Vallipala
22 Acorus calamus Vayambu
23 Moringa olerifera Moringa
24 Plumbago zeylanica Koduveli
25 Asparagus racemosa Sathavari
26 Ficus racemosa Athi
27 Alstonia venenata Analivegam
28 Saraca indica Ashokam
29 Mimusops elengi Elangi
30 Ficus tinctoria Ethi
31 Casia fistula Kanikonna
32 Kaemferia galanga Kacholam
33 Oscimum sanctum Karpurathulasi
34 Andrographis paniculata Kiriyath
35 Acacia catechu Karingali
36 Holarhena antidysenterica Kudakapala
37 Aegle marmelos Koovalam
38 Santalum album Chandhanam
39 Petrocarpus santalinus Rakthachandhanam
40 Alpinia calcarata Chittaratha
41 Syzygium cumini Njaval
42 Terminalia bellarica Thanni
43 Ocimum sanctum Thulasi
44 Wrightia tinctoria Dhanthapala
45 Bacopa monnieri Brahmi
46 Phyllanthus fraternus Keezharnelli
47 Piper longum Thippali
48 Vetiveria zizanioides Ramacham
49 Withania somnifera Amukkaram
50 Pimenta dioica Sarwasughandhi
51 Cinnamomum tamala Karuvapatta
52 Oroxylum indicum Palakapayyani
53 Coleus aromaticus Panikoorkka
54 Butea manosperma Plaasu
55 Alstonia scholaris Ezhilampala
56 Aristolochia indica Kaaralakam
57 Baliospermum montanum Nagadhandhi
58 Catharanthus roseus Nithyakalyani
59 Citrus medica Ganapathi Narakam
60 Coscinium fenestratum Maramanjal
61 Helicteris isora Idampirivalampiri
62 Justica gendarussa Vathamkolli
63 Murraya koenigii Kariveppu
64 Nilgirianthus ciliates Karinkurinji
65 Plambago zeylanica Vellakoduveli
66 Tabernamontana divertica Nandhyarvattam
67 Syzygium aromaticum Clove(Karayamboo)
68 Aqyukarua agakkicga Akil
69 Salacia reticulata Ekanayakam
70 Myristica fragrens Nutmeg(Jathikai)
71 Indigofera tinctoria Neelamari
72 Crativa religosa Neermathalam
73 Embilica officinalis Nelli
74 Nyctanthus arbortristis Nishaghandhi
75 Physalis minima Njottanjodiyan
76 Stereospermum colaris Pathiri
77 Polygonum chinensis Peral
78 Elacocarpus sphacircus Rudhraksham
79 Clitoria ternata Shangupushpam