LANDSCAPING

Landscaping is the arrangement of various varieties of plants over a given space decorated with lawns and palms. It provides a pleasant environment for living beings to become lively. A good landscaper should have a good for-sight. He should know the type of plants to be planted according to the seasons and structure of the land. He can select plants from all species but the arrangement should be remarkable. Landscaping with lawns and water bodies, side marched with palms give a feeling of pleasure and relieving mind. The palms and grass covers for landscaping which are available in the nursery is as follows.

Si:No

Botanical Name

Common Name

1 Bismarckia nobilis Bismarck palm
2 Caryota urens Fishtail palm
3 Crytostachys renda Red Palm
4 Dypsis lutescens Golden Palm
5 Roystonea regia Royal Palm
6 Ravenala madagascariensis Travelers Palm
7 Hyophorbe indica Champagne Palm
8 Cycas revoluta Sago Palm
9 Washingtonia robusta Mexican Fan Palm
10 Phoenix canariensis Phoenix Palm
11 Rhapis excelsa Ladys Finger Palm
12 Wodyetia bifurcata Foxtail Palm
13 Licuala ramsayi Licuala Palm
14 Chrysalidocarpus lutescens Table Palm
15 Syagrus romanzoffiana Queen Palm
16 Pritchardia affinis Nihoa Fan Palm
17 Howea forsteriana Kentia Palm
18 Chamaedorea elegans Parlour Palm