FRUIT PLANTS

Fruit plants comprises the nutritional and energy gadgets in plant community. They are one of the unavoidable part of our daily food. In an around us, there are fruit plants which we might not notice. But they bear a good value when people recognize them and start consuming them. Apart from indigenous species, we can also grow foreign fruit species. Our soil, climate and seasonal changes are apt for some magnificent species of fruit plants which will give good yield in our home country. The fruit plants both indigenous and foreigners available in the nursery are listed below

Si:No

Botanical Name

Common Name

1 Malphigia glabra
Cherry(Sour)
Cherry(Sweet)
2 Artocarpus heterophyllus
Jackfruit
Gumless
3 Mangifera indica
Alphonso
Kotteparamban
Priyoor
Muvandan
Chandrakaran
Neelan
Benganapilly
Sindhu
Bendar Banthil
4 Persea americana Avocado
5 Musa paradisiaca
Nenthran
Palayamkodan
Poovan
Kadhali
Kudappanillakunnan
Kunnm Vazha
Chenkadhali
Robust
Tissue Cultured Varieties
6 Averrhoa bilimbi Irumban puli
7 Averrhoa carambola Enu puli
8 Pouteria campechiana Egg fruit
9 Anacardium occidentale Cashew nut
10 Citrus reticulata Cherunarakam
11 Annona squamosa diff Custard apple(Red)
12 Durio zibethinus Durian
13 Vitis vinifera Grape
14 Psidium guajava Guava(Perakkai)
15 Ficus carica Fig(Athi Pazham)
16 Litchi chinensis Litchi
17 Lansium domesticum Langset
18 Malus domestica Apple
19 Gracinia mangostena Mangosteen
20 Olea europaea Olive
21 Passiflora quandrangularis Passion fruit
22 Diospyros blancoi Velvet Apple
23 Punica granatum Mathala Narakam
24 Plumbago zeylanica Koduveli
25 Nephelium lappaceum Rumbuttan
26 Nephelium mutabile Pulasan
27 Manilkara zapota Zapotta(Chikoo)
28 Prunus domestica Plums
29 Theobroma cacao Coco Chocolate
30 Chrysophyllum cainito Star Apple
31 Artocarpus altilis Bread fruit(Kadachakka)
32 Zizipus jujuba Subrijillu
33 Zyzigium malaccensis Malay Apple
34 Morus nigra Mulberry
35 Morinda citrifolia Noni
36 Carica papaya Papaya
37 Prunus persica Peach
38 Tamarindus indica Valan Puli
39 Gracinia malabarica Kudampuli
40 Phyllanthus emblica Nellikka
41 Pistacia vera Pista
42 Baraba Baraba