CROP PLANTS

Crop plants promotes international agricultural business. Kerala is one of the good exporters of quality cashew nuts, which brings a remarkable revenue to the farmers. Coconut palm is the state tree of Kerala. Even the name "Kerala" itself resembles, the land of "Keras". Crop plant cultivation is a long-term investment. Since it is a long-term investment, selection of crop plants to the purpose is a pioneer step in their cultivation. Farmers need to get assistance from experts about the yield, disease resistance and their sustainability. Crop plants are essential for mixed cultivation. Crop plants available in our nursery is as follows.

Si:No

Botanical Name

Common Name

1 Cocos nucifera
(Coconut Tree)
Tall X Dwarf(TxD)
Dwarf X Tall(DxT)
Nadan Thengu
Channagi
Chapadan
Chenthengu
Gowli
East Coast Tall
Lakshadweep
Laccadive micro
Java Giant
2 Areca catechu
(Adakka Maram)
Kanaka
Mohitnagar
Mangala
Kasargodan
Sumangala
Calicut
3 Anacardium occidentale
(Cashew Tree)
Anaka
Madakkathara
Virudhachalam
Goa
Sulabha
4 Piper nigrum
(Pepper)
Panniyur
Karimunda
Bush Pepper